In Our Memory   

GRADUATES OF THE ROOSEVELT HIGH SCHOOL
CLASS of 1962

90 Known To Be Deceased

~ Click a photo to view its larger image. ~ 
~ After viewing, click the back button at top left of your standard button bar before viewing the next image of your choice.
~
  

 
 

Charles L. Adams 1998
 
 

 Barbara E. Anderson 2012
 
 
 

 

Bruce R. Anderson 1961
 
 
 

 

Janet C. Anderson Ballard 1997
 
 
 
Terry Lee Anderson 1993
 
 

 

Judith N. Andreasen 2003
 
 
 

 

Randal P. Aronson 1994
 
 

 

Gary J. Berg 2007
 
 

 

James L. Berthelsen
2012
 
 
 
 

 

John M. Bower Sr. 2004
 
 

Jacquelyn M. Bradley McCracken 2002
 
 
 

 

Frances L. Brown Greendahl  2011
 
 
 

 

Denis L. Burke 2009

 

 
 

Laverne E. Butterworth Schroeder 1991
 
 

Bruce L. Carlson 1994
 
 
 

Joanne C. Carlson McKusick 2012
 
 

Lloyd C. Carlson 1995
 
 
 

 

Donald R. Cederberg 2010
 
 
 
 

  

Michael J. Chadwick 2005
 
 

Rhona M. Clother Gamer 1996
 
 
Michael R. Craven 1997
 
 
 

 

Mary A. Dahlman 2005
 
 

Darlene B. Debe 1969
 
 

Francis "Frank" Dillon 2009
 
 
 


Donna D. Doherty Pelkey 2013
 

 

 
 


Carol D. Dye Blackstone 2002
 
 
 
 

John R. Dyjak 2012
 
 
 


Pamela J. Elhard Williams 1976
 
 
 


Sharon L. Ermuth Broms 1966
 
 
 
 

Marilyn G. Field 1978
 
 
 

Frances J. Forestal Sullivan 2005
 
 

James K. Freer 1978
 
 

David G. Friberg 1993
 
 
 

 
  

Penny L. Gilmore Kraus 2005
 
 

 
 

Roger I. Grothe 2006
 
 

Terryl K. Haaland White 2003
 
 
 
 

Carolyn E. Harden Sivertsen 2002
 
 
 

Charlotte S. Hastings 2006
 
 
 


Kathleen M. Haugen Veranth 2010
 
 
 
 

Robert L. Hoberg 2009
 
 
Karen A. Hughes 2004
 
 

Aldis Inde 1979
 
 
 

Kurt H. Jensen 2014
 
 
 

Henry Richard Johansen 1985
 
 

Richard J. Johansen 2000
 
 
 

Patricia L. Johnson Holman 1994
 
 

Diane V. Julian Storholm 1975
 
 

Ward W. Junger 2007
 
 
 

Ted L. Kitzman 1985 
 
 

Donna J. Knight 2014
 
 
 


Curtis L. Knudson 2011
 
 
 
 


 Claudia L. Lewis Bast 2002
    
 
 

 Pamela J. Loza Couture 2009

 

 
 

Ronald L. Lundeen
2005
 
 
 

William G.
Lybyer 2015
See below *
 
 

Michael D. Michalik
1964
 
 

Ruth E. Mikelson Powell prior to 7/1987

year unknown 

 
 
 

Waltraut Mitschke
1963
 
 

 Mary K. Moriarty Colenberg 1995
 
 
 

 Inese Neiburgs
Krustans 1996 
 
 
 
 

Allan L. Ness 2015
See below **
 
 

Louisa S. Noid
Johnson post 6/1972
year unknown 
 
 

Jay E. Norlin 2008 
 
 
 
 

James E. Olson 1997 
 
 

Stephen R. Osborn 2009
 
 
 

Audrey J. Ostrander Heckman 2007
 
 
 
 

Noel V. Person 2012
 
 

John F. Petersen 2008
 
 
 

Gary J. Phillips 2010
 
 
 
 

 Sharon L. Polak Johnson 1992
 
 
 

Patricia M. Prentiss Ackerman 2002
 
 
 

Raymond A. Saxrud
2006
 
 
 


Wilhelm A. Schöning 1989
 
 
 

Terrance M. Shannon 1997
 
 
 

John R. Sharpe Jr. 1994
 
 
 
 

Kathryn A. Shaw Standifird 1996
 
 
 

James N. Shegstad 2011
 
 
 

Roy H. Shumway Jr. 2008
 
 
 
 

 Shirley M. Skanse Smith 2013
 
 
 

Earl "Skip" W. Skoog Jr. 2000
 
 
 



Pauline M. Swanson
2006
 
 
 

George A.
Theilmann 2011 

 

 
 


Donald I. Twito 2012
 
 
 
 


Elizabeth A.
Walbom Hewitt 2005 
 
 
 
 

David Warn 1988
 
 
 


 Steven E. Wilson
1999
 
 
 


 Robert G. Winkler
1961
 
 
 

Maria E. Xanthes
Emery 2007
AKA Samantha M. Emery
 
 


Marlean I. Young
McDavid 1987
 
 
 


Sandra L. Youngren
Stevens 2012 
 
 
 

 

 
 
 
 
 
 


 

 
 
 
 


 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

            * William G. Lybyer passed away on January 13, 2015

** Allan L. Ness passed away on March 24, 2015:  Star Tribune Obituary


DECEASED '62 CLASSMATES
SINCE THE 50th REUNION on August 11, 2012

Barbara E. Anderson
James L. Berthelsen
Donna D. Doherty Pelkey
Kurt H. Jensen
Donna J. Knight
William G. Lybyer
Allan L. Ness
Shirley M. Skanse Smith


~ ~ ~

 

Those we love don't go away,
They walk beside us every day,
Unseen, unheard, but always near,
Still loved, still missed and very dear.

Author:  unknown


       


~ Additional Classmates We Have Lost ~ 

Some students attended Roosevelt for a year or more, but did not graduate in 1962 due to transferring schools, illness, dropping school or other reasons. 
Classmates we may have known from elementary or junior high school are also listed below.

         

DECEASED

SCHOOLS ATTENDED

YEAR DECEASED

       
        1 Jacqueline A. Anderson

Roosevelt

2011        
        2 Elizabeth K. "Beth" (Brathovde) Sumner

Folwell/South

2005        
        3 Donna M. Bosinski

Folwell?

2009        
        4 Bruce L. Crandell Folwell 2015        
        5 Lavonne B. (Ditschler) Nagel

Folwell/Roosevelt

1992        
        6 Thomas A. Dorsey

Folwell/South

2008        
        7 Steven M. Dow

Folwell/Roosevelt

2011        
        8 Jon G. Faulkner

Standish/Folwell/Roosevelt

2010        
        9 John A. Flint

Folwell/Central

2003        
        10 Roger B. Gates

Standish/Folwell/Vocational

2007        
        11 Sandra L. (Heyman) Berge

Roosevelt

1991        
        12 Mark L. Hofstad

South/Central/West/Roosevelt

2012        
        13 Howard H. Hoskins

Standish?/Folwell

1996        
        14 Joelyn G. (Hovanetz) Freitag

Folwell/South

2012        
        15 Emily L. Ische Standish/Southwest 1962        
        16 Claudia L. Kerswell

Standish

1988        
        17 William D. Kondrick

Folwell/Roosevelt

1997        
        18 Dan W. Leckliter

Minnehaha/Nokomis/Roosevelt/Burnsville

1997        
        19 Travis E. Lemley

Nokomis?/Roosevelt

2007        
        20 Sharon E. (Lien) Gorman

Folwell/Central

1979        
        21 Sigrid "Siri" L. (Lund) Christianson Nokomis/Mankato 2004        
        22 Royal L. Lundgren

Howe/Sanford/Roosevelt

1999        
        23

James E. Martineau

South 2013        
        24 David K. Neuman

Folwell/Roosevelt

2010        
        25 Michael L. Quinlan

Roosevelt

2008        
        26 Bonita A. (Rannow) Morrow

Standish/Folwell/Roosevelt

1996        
        27 Wallace "Wally" H. Reiten

Folwell/South

2011        
        28 Diane M. (Rolland) Hegna

Roosevelt

2000        
        29 Lynn M. (Sjogren) Dhital

Folwell/South

2010        
        30 Walter W. Snyder

Roosevelt

1967        
        31 Bruce W. Soderling Folwell/South 1999        
        32 Peter L. Solie Sanford/Roosevelt 2000        
        33 Gary R. Standall Roosevelt 1992        
        34 Barney E. Strand Folwell/South 1995        
        35 Roger B. Toreson Standish/Folwell/Roosevelt 1998        
        36 Ellen L. (Voight) Bendorf Corcoran/Folwell/South 1999        
        37 Fredrick L. Weddel Corcoran?Folwell/South /2014        

 


If we have missed someone or you can provide additional information, please advise us via the webmaster link below:


Return to Top of Page                               Email: Webmaster                        Last updated:  05/16/2015

   

NEXT PAGE

Home   70th Birthday   50th Reunion   45th Reunion   40th Reunion   60th Birthday   Album   Bancroft   Cheerleaders   Committees   Cooper   Corcoran   Drive-Ins   Ericsson   Faculty   Feedback   Folwell  
Guest Book   Hiawatha   History   Hit Songs   Homecoming   Howe   Keewaydin   Links   Longfellow   Minnehaha   Morris Park   News   Nokomis   Northrop   Nostalgia   Pancake Breakfasts   Rockettes  
Saint Helena   Saint Kevin
   Sanford   Schools   Sports   Standish   Theaters   Unable to Locate   Update Form   Vehicles   Wenonah   WSD/May Day/More   The End