ROOSEVELT FACULTY STATUS

1960-1962


John C. Wells, Principal

     

To Middle of Page

 

To Bottom of Page

                                 ADMINISTRATION

   

DOB

DOD

NOTES

John C. Wells

Principal

13-Aug-1904

26-Oct-2002

Principal of RHS for 17 years: 1954-55 through 1972.  Chemistry teacher at Washburn prior to RHS career.

Mercedes L. Nelson

Assistant Principal

8-Apr-1900

24-May-1985

Retired June, 1968.  Charter faculty member Sep-1922.  During 1940s, chairman on American Federation of Teachers' state and local committees.  Appointed Assistant Principal in 1946, a position she held for 22 years.  Awarded her PhD in 1952 by New York University.

Edphil N. Strandjord

Assistant Principal, Student Council Advisor

8-Feb-1901

8-Feb-1989

 
         

Margaret D. Erickson

Visiting Teacher (social worker)

23-Aug-1920

20-Nov-2003

 

Gwili M. Blair

Nurse

Living

 

Living in Plymouth

                                COUNSELORS

 

 

DOB

DOD

NOTES

Ellsworth E. Panser

Seniors, Honor Society Advisor

24-Oct-1930

9-May-1975

 

Dorothy M. Pommer

Seniors, Honor Society Advisor

6-Sep-1911

30-Dec-1987

 

Ethel M. Paleen

Juniors, Honor Society Advisor

24-Dec-1905

1-Oct-1991

Left in 1961

Arthur E. Palmquist

Juniors, Honor Society Advisor

20-Oct-1897

Dec-1989

Not verified

Douglas A. Hanson

Sophomores, Honor Society Advisor, Driver Training Instructor

26-Oct-1928

27-Jun-2002

 

Milton J. Hughes

Sophomores, Honor Society Advisor

26-Apr-1929

19-May-2011

Deceased.  Lived in Golden Valley

                                TEACHERS

ENGLISH

Additional Courses

DOB

DOD

NOTES

Lillian V. Andersen

Speech Arts, Speech Fundamentals

1-Sep-1912

14-Jun-1995

Not verified

Marlys G. Arenson

Class Play Director

Living

 

Living in Mounds View. Retired 1998

Lanitta M. Brinkmeyer

Cheerleading Co-Advisor

16-Nov-1935

3-Oct-1971

Taught 1962

May C. Doherty

Creative Writing, Tenth grade English Chairman

4-Sep-1897

20-Nov-1987

 

Myrtice M. Holmquist

History, Modern Problems

4-Oct-1903

2-Jul-2004

Retired 1972

Toivo W. Jambeck

Newswriting, Standard Staff Advisor, Archery Club Advisor, Swimming Coach

5-Sep-1910

12-Oct-1980

 

Anne N. Jolly

Enriched Literature, Literature

17-Feb-1901

27-Sep 1981

 

Vernette M. Kaupang

Literature, Modern Literature, Hi-C Club Advisor

11-Sep-1903

7-Jun-2001

 

Harold L. Klefsaas

Speech, History, Sagamore Staff Advisor, Speech and Debate Coach

5-Sep-1930

9-Jun-1997

Left after 1961, not verified

Fred Lundquist

Enriched Literature, Modern Literature, Literature

29-Jul-1926

28-Aug-1979

 

Arlene A. Martinson

Business English, Sagamore Staff Advisor

26-Feb-1937

18-Nov-1999

 

Mary C. McGrath

General Communications, Modern Literature

10-Dec-1892

Oct-1984

Left in 1970. Status not verified

Jack E. Newton

Creative Writing, English Department Chairman, Creative Writing Club Advisor, Coordinating Council

Living

 

Retired 1986.  Living in Edina or Minneapolis

Annette Pauline Sandboe

Drama Arts, Play Production, Drama Club Advisor, Talent Show Director

20-Apr-1896

15-Dec-1967

Taught Drama at West High in 1939

Edna D. Sanders

Communications, History, Eleventh Grade English Chairman

2-Aug-1914

29-Sep-2007

Taught at RHS 1958-68; NHS 1968-78 from where she retired.  Resided in Minneapolis

Viva J. Stephenson

Literature, Remedial Reading

23-Sep-1896

Aug-1984

 

Vivian W. Straka

History

14-Apr-1914

23-Mar-1983

 

Beverly Vogt

     

Left after 1960. Status unknown

Alice B. Whitlock

Basic English, Junior Executive Board Advisor

2-Sep-1900

15 or 25-Feb-1985

 

Robert B. Wolk

General Communications

Living

 

Retired 1997.  Not at RHS in 1962.  Living in SW Minneapolis

HISTORY

Additional Courses

DOB

DOD

NOTES

C. Wayne Courtney

Geography, History, Basketball Coach, Golf Coach

25-Jun-1909

30-Jun-1997

 

Alan O. Gowans

Modern Problems, Assistant Football Coach

28-Jan-1899

14-Jun-1965

 

W. Edward Haynes

English Literature, History Club Advisor, Coordinating Council Chairman

3-Apr-1904

19-Jul-1982

 

Dorothy R. Heath

Vital Events Forum Advisor

12-May-1895

10-Nov-1988

 

A. James Heller

Coordinating Council

Living

 

Retired 1987.  Living in Edina.

Robert N. Johnson

Eleventh Grade History Department Chairman, R Club Advisor, Hockey Coach, Baseball Coach

4-Mar-1931

26-Nov-1991

Left after 1962.  Head hockey coach Colorado College 1963-65.  University of Wisconsin for 15 years - "Badger Bob".  Coached in NFL, Stanley Cup 1986.  Pittsburgh Penguins, Stanley Cup 1991.  Elected into the Hockey Hall of Fame 1992.  See "Links" page this web site. 

Charles J. Lobdell

Modern Problems, Audio-visual Director, United Fund Chairman

27-Jan-1908

11-Nov-1982

 

Ilene R. Lynch

Social Studies Department Chairman

4-Jun-1894

13-May-1972

Charter faculty member Sep-1922.  Retired 1962

Clara R. Olson

       

Levi Osterhus

Speech and Debate Advisor

12-May-1896

15-May-1979

 

Marvin H. Skaurud

Tennis Coach

16-Jun-1914

11-Feb-2012

Retired 1977.  Lived in North Richland Hills, TX

Thomas N. Turk

Modern Problems, Sophomore Football Coach, Sophomore Hockey Coach

Living?

 

Left in 1967 moved to Oklahoma per RHS '63.  Current status unknown.  May live in Garland, TX

Rufus O. Webster

Social Studies Department Chairman, Pep Club Advisor

Living

 

Living in St. Louis Park

FOREIGN LANGUAGES

Additional Courses

DOB

DOD

NOTES

Wendell P. Benson

Swedish, History, Swedish Club Advisor, Assistant Football Coach

27-Oct-1909

14-Feb-1998

 

Benjamin R. Eggan

Norwegian, History, Foreign Language Department Chairman, Norse Club Advisor, Ski Club Advisor, Junior Executive Board Advisor, Faculty Manager of Athletics

19-Feb-1894

31-Oct-1986

Retired 1962

Dorothy H. Erickson

Latin, English Communications, Latin Club Advisor

20-Jul-1902

Jun-1973

 

Marianna Farseth

Spanish, Spanish Club Advisor

26-Jan-1894

4-Jan-1971

Taught French at South High prior to RHS career.  Taught English at RHS in the 40s

Philip P. Petrou

Russian, History, Russian Club Advisor

3-Apr-1926

1-Dec-2002

 

Lawrence G. Swadner

French, French Club Advisor

3-Feb-1914

8-Jun-1972

 

Stuart A. Telecky

German, German Club Advisor, Coordinating Council

Living

 

Living in St. Louis Park

MATH

Additional Courses

DOB

DOD

NOTES

Allan A. Brenny

Algebra, Geometry, Mathematics Department Chairman, Electronics Club Advisor, Assistant Sophomore Football Coach

7-Apr-1918

8-Jan-1981

 

Lyle M. Eakins

Accelerated Geometry, Solid Geometry, Calculus, Trigonometry, Math Club Advisor

24-Jul-1920

29-Jun-2010

Retired 1985.  UM administrator.  Lived in St. Louis Park.

Clarence C. Hansen

Advanced Algebra, Elementary Algebra,
R Club Advisor, Assistant Track Coach, Assistant Wrestling Coach

3-Apr-1931

12-Jan-2010

 

William J. Knutson

Elementary Algebra, Geometry

Living

 

Retired 1981.  Living in St. Paul.

Donald A. Martin

Advanced Algebra, Geometry, Driver Training Instructor

8-Mar-1921

12-Mar-2006

Retired 1980

Dale E. Mielke

Advanced Algebra, Elementary Algebra

5-Nov-1923

29-Jan-1978

 

Tom T. Ohno

Geometry, Senior High Mathematics, Junior Executive Board Advisor, Chess Club Advisor, Sophomore Baseball Coach, Coordinating Council

20-Dec-1927

11-Oct-2002

 

Edith M. Redlund

Advanced Algebra, Trigonometry

19-Jul-1897

1-Apr-1978

 

SCIENCE

Additional Courses

DOB

DOD

NOTES

Ralph R. Blake

Physics, Science, Sophomore Basketball Coach

5-May-1912

1-Dec-1990

 

Alphonsa Z. Cannon

Biology, Science Club Advisor

Living

 

Taught at RHS for 30 years (1955)  Retired 1985.  Living in Eagan

Merrill W. (Sam) Halron

Chemistry, Science Club Advisor

8-Jan-1904

12-Dec-1994

 

Harold A. Riemenschneider

Biology, Physiology, Sportsmen's Club Advisor, Athletic Equipment Manager

24-May-1903

27-Aug-1993

 

James L. Thornton

Chemistry, Science Department Chairman, Science Club Advisor

Living

 

Retired 1989.  Living in Prior Lake

Thomas O. Valvik

Hi-C Club Advisor

14-Jul-1919

30-Jul-1991

Deceased 1998 per RHS '63

Mons B. Weum

Biology

25-Feb-1898

4-May-1974

 

Oscar W. Yngve

Physics, Cross Country Coach

20-Jul-1897

29-Sep-1989

 

ART

Additional Courses

DOB

DOD

NOTES

Vivian L. Cattron

Art Department Chairman '60

1-Mar-1906

2-Apr-1979

 

Pauline C. Forsyth

Art Department Chairman, Junior Red Cross Advisor

13-Dec-1912

18-Jan-1995

 

Hope A. Holmes

Art '60 and '61

Living

 

Living in Minneapolis

John M. Socha

Advanced Arts, Senior Executive Board Advisor

3-Mar-1913

Jan-1983

Not verified.  Deceased 1983 per RHS '63

MUSIC

Additional Courses

DOB

DOD

NOTES

Oren A. Henning

Band, Dance Band, Technic, German

29-Jul-1901

8-Dec-1981

 

Clayton Hutchins

Choir, Choralaires, Choristers, Girls' Choir, Male Chorus, Vocal Director

13-Apr-1911

9-Aug-1965

 

Albert L. Swanson

Orchestra, Technic

24-Nov-1898

22-Oct-1964

 

BUSINESS

Additional Courses

DOB

DOD

NOTES

Archie B. Baardseth

Bookkeeping, Typing

7-Oct-1904

9-Jan-1977

Retired 1973

Lois F. Gardner

Office Skills, Junior Executive Board Advisor    

Left in 1966.  Status unknown.  May live in Urbana, IL

Helen L. Haberman

Basic Business, Shorthand, Stenographic Skills, Business Department Chairman, Blue Tri Advisor

28-Dec-1903

28-Aug-1983

Date not verified

Dale E. Johnson

Basic Business, Typing, Ski Coach    

Status unknown

Melvyn R. Johnson Shorthand, Typing, Basic Business

Living

   

Edwin L. Olson

Occupational Relations, Retailing, Work Coordinator, Work Program Supervisor, Public Relations Committee Chairman

13-Jul-1902

15-Jun-1976

Charter faculty member Sep-1922

Lucille K. Rice

Shorthand, Stenographic Skills

11-Mar-1902

16-Feb-1971

 

Jean S. Rolloff

Typing, Shorthand, Basic Business    

Status unknown.  May live in Moline, IL

Gerald B. Springer

Typing

Living

 

Retired 1992.  Living in Eden Prairie

Harvey F. J. Wagner

Office Skills, Occupational Relations, Work Coordinator

4-Mar-1908

4-Sep-1973

 

Muriel R. Wiest

Shorthand, Typing, Silver Tri Advisor

3-Feb-1915

11-Oct-2011

Retired 1983.  Memorial Service Aug 4, 2012 - See next page.

INDUSTRIAL ARTS

Additional Courses

DOB

DOD

NOTES

Lynn Adams

Auto Mechanics, Industrial Department Chairman    

Deceased per RHS '63

Leo F. Brick

Machine Woodworking

24-May-1903

29-Jun-1981

 

Oren I. Hollenbeck

Basic Drafting, Machine Drafting, Pilots' Club Advisor

11-Sep-1915

6-Feb-1998

 

Donald W. Iverson

Machine Shop, Driver Training Instructor

 

19-Mar-2015

Retired 1985.  Lived in Richfield

Stanley T. Johnson

Graphic Arts    

Deceased 2000 per RHS '63

Clifford E. Luke

Agriculture, Farm Mechanics, FFA Advisor

21-Jul-1910

29-Aug-2002

 

William R. Lundell

Industrial Metals, Stage Manager

Living

 

Retired 1984.  Living in White Bear Lake

Jerome W. Sullivan

Architectural Drafting, Football Coach, Wrestling Coach, Assistant Track Coach

22-Aug-1911

30-Jun-1999

 

Jerome White

Auto Mechanics, Basic Drafting '61    

Status unknown

HOME ECONOMICS

Additional Courses

DOB

DOD

NOTES

Katherine A. Comley

Home and Family, Clothing, Home Economics Department Chairman

9-Feb-1903

24-Mar-1988

 

Betty L. Fraley Eggebraaten

Science, Foods, FHA Advisor, Senior Banquet Advisor

Living

 

Living in Rochester

Margaret S. Wichser Clothing, Science, FHA Advisor      

PHYSICAL EDUCATION

Additional Courses

DOB

DOD

NOTES

Jean A. Gustafson

Health, Girls' Intramural Sports Advisor, Rockettes' Advisor

Living

  May live in Zimmerman

Ramona R. Lovold Hawkinson

Health, Girls' Intramural Sports Advisor, Cheerleading Advisor

8-Dec-1935

17-Apr-2015

Lived in East Bethel.

Richard A. McWaters

Health, First Aid, Boys' Intramural Sports

7-Mar-1924

27-Jun-1990

 

Kenneth M. Peterson

Gymnastics Coach, Boys' Intramural Sports Advisor

25-Aug-1906

22-Oct-1995

Not verified.  Deceased 1995 per RHS '63

Shirley M. Price

Health, Intramural Sports Advisor, Girls' Athletic Teams Advisor '60

11-Jan-1930

16-Dec-1981

 

Rae E. Wilbur

Health, Rockettes' Advisor, Intramural Sports' Advisor, Girls' Badminton Coach, Girls' Golf Coach '60-'61

21-Dec-1920

25-Oct-2008

Left in 1962 to work as Counselor at West High.
L
ived in Edina.  Graduated from Mankato State Teachers College.  Received her Masters at the U of M.  Taught in Mpls. schools for 30 years.  Retired, then volunteered nine years as executive secretary of Region 5-AA of the MN State High School League. Volunteered at St. Richard's Catholic Church and Fairview Southdale Hospital.

SPECIAL EDUCATION

Additional Courses

DOB

DOD

NOTES

Calista A. Bechthold Sullivan

History, English, Science

10-Nov-1914

6-Feb-2009

Graduated from Hamline University and received her Masters degree from the U of M.  Retired in 1979.  Her love of traveling took her to over 50 countries.  Jim Bechthold's mother.

Myrtice M. Holmquist

English, History, Modern Problems, Math

4-Oct-1903

2-Jul-2004

Retired 1972

Jean Robertson

Sightsaving

13-Feb-1896

9-Sep-1982

 

Sybil S. Wersell

Remedial Classes

9-Dec-1915

16-Dec-2009

[Middle initial was L].

                                 LIBRARY PERSONNEL

 

 

DOB

DOD

NOTES

Janet A. Benson

Assistant Librarian, Library Club

30-Oct-1921

9-Sep-2009

Not verified

Geraldine E. Owens

Library Clerk

3-Jun-1931 25-Sep-2001 Not verified

Katherine Putnam

Librarian, Library Club Advisor

22-Aug-1902 17-Jan-1987 Not verified

Data above was compiled 10/20/06

If we have reported erroneous data or you can contribute further information about our faculty, please email the Webmaster below:



 

Return to Top of Page                                    Email: Webmaster                        Last updated:  04/30/2015

     

   NEXT PAGE

Home   70th Birthday   50th Reunion   45th Reunion   40th Reunion   60th Birthday   Album   Bancroft   Cheerleaders   Committees   Cooper   Corcoran   Drive-Ins   Ericsson   Faculty2   Feedback   Folwell  
Guest Book   Hiawatha   History   Hit Songs   Homecoming   Howe   In Memoriam   Keewaydin   Links   Longfellow   Minnehaha   Morris Park   News   Nokomis   Northrop   Nostalgia   Pancake Breakfasts   Rockettes   Saint Helena   Saint Kevin   Sanford   Schools   Sports   Standish   Theaters   Unable to Locate   Update Form   Vehicles   Wenonah   WSD/May Day/More   The End